2016 CHARLOTTE FOOTBALL AWARD FINALISTS AND WINNERS

To be eligible as a finalist and winner, a Student Athlete needed to be nominated, selected and have completed a list of action items before the event. Selectees that did not return communications were not eligible to be awarded finalists or award winner status.  We appreciate all the Athletic Directors, Coaches and Parents that were key to the success of the event.

**Award Winners are in BOLD

Quarterback of the Year

Bates Jones

Charlotte Latin

Jackson Gibbs

Hough

Richard Latimer

West Mecklenburg

Sam Hartman

Davidson Day

Running Back of the Year

Caleb Deveaux

Marvin Ridge

Cole Jackson

Lake Norman

DeMarkes Stradford

Charlotte Latin

Emmanuel Wilson

North Meck

Gabe Montgomery

Providence Day

Jarrett Nagy

Hough

Khamal Howard

East Mecklenburg

Receiver of the Year

Blake Proehl

Providence

Emeka Emezie

Marvin Ridge

Jacoury Reaves

West Charlotte

Jeremiah Miller

Sun Valley

Nolan Groulx

Davidson Day

Offensive Lineman of the Year

D'mitri Emmanuel

Marvin Ridge

Eric Douglas

Mallard Creek

Harrison Karp

Charlotte Latin

Jack Bennett

Charlotte Christian

Luca Katz

Charlotte County Day

TJ Moore

Mallard Creek

Defensive Lineman of the Year

Grant Gibson

Mallard Creek

Bryden Reed

Charlotte Christian

Deandre Staton

Monroe

Eddie Crutchfield

Charlotte Latin

Jake Lawler

South Mecklenburg

Najuan Worthy

Butler

Linebacker of the Year

Andrew Dzuik

Hough

Ben Norris

Myers Park

Chase Monroe

Davidson Day

Christian Dixon

Butler

Conner Fewin

Charlotte Country Day

Ryan Titus

Davidson Day

Trajan Stephens-McQueen

West Meck

Defensive Back of the Year

Aapari Washington

Mountain Island

Beau Snuggs

Charlotte Christian

Melvin Rouse

Charlotte Latin

Defensive Player of the Year

Chase Monroe

Davidson Day

Middle School Team of the Year

Piedmont Middle School  6th Grade

Punter of the Year

Cody Creed

Northwest Guilford

Matt Petersen

Weddington

Thomas Gerlome

Providence Day

Kicker of the Year

Jonathan Doerer

South Meck 

Christian Thomas

East Mecklenburg

Jarrett Wright 

Ardrey Kell

Zach Stearns

Hough

Comeback Player of the Year

Tommy Lawley

Davidson Day

Wyatt Furlong

Weddington

Scholar Athlete of the Year

Shane Stout

Sun Valley

Jacob Nelson

Davidson Day

Luke Bricken

Metrolina Christian

Rising Star of the Year

Cameron Roseman Sinclair

Myers Park

Elijah Bowick

Myers Park

Garrett Shrader

Charlotte Christian

Jeremiah Gray

Ardrey Kell

Josh Eboboko

Charlotte Christian

Nolan Groulx

Davidson Day

Leadership Award

Jack Davidson

Myers Park

Bates Jones

Charlotte Latin

Ben Cook

Marvin Ridge

Drake Deluliis

Providence

Jack Brigham

Charlotte Catholic

Jackson Cannon

Charlotte Christian

Jackson Gibbs

Hough

Joey Hobbs

Weddington

Luke Bricken

Metrolina Christian

Worth Page

Providence

Cheerleader of the Year

Bailey Barnett

Myers Park

Sophia Lang

Butler

Symone Davis

North Meck

Cheerleader Scholar-Athlete

Amelia Georgius

Myers Park

Armani Morris

North Meck

Caroline Vandaveer

Hickory Grove

Cheer LEADER of the Year

Hailey Davis

Hickory Grove

Lauren Clements

Marvin Ridge

Michaela McDuffie

Weddington

Rising Star Cheerleader

Abbey Ensey

Marvin Ridge

Emily Moonan

Weddington

Kyla Stanback

Myers Park

Mara McDonald

Weddington

Dynamic Scholarship Award Winners

Ben Cook

Marvin Ridge

Demarkes Stratford

Charlotte Latin


6th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Set For December 4th

The 6th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards will be held on December 4, 2016 at The Project 658 Center (3646 Central Av, Charlotte, NC 28205). Top Football Student-Athletes from across the Greater Charlotte Region will be honored on this special night presented by South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   Over the last five  years awards have been presented to players now playing football for some of the top programs in America.  (Clemson, UNC-CH, NC State, Duke, Vanderbilt, Stanford and many more)  This year’s event will honor top offensive, defensive, special teams and dual-threat players.  Other awards to be presented include Leadership and Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Special awards will also be presented for Middle School and Youth Football Teams from across the area.

The Charlotte Football Awards have become a very special night to recognize top Student-Athletes playing the game of football in the Greater Charlotte region.   Tripp Roakes and Mike Stricker are two of the leading promoters of both the Student-Athlete concept and the importance of high character in young athletes.  The Charlotte Football Awards is an outstanding community outreach event that recognizes tomorrow’s leaders.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy a sit-down dinner, a silent auction and raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Football Community. The previous five years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house is expected on December 6th.



5th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Set For December 6th

The 5th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards will be held on December 6, 2015 at The Project 658 Center (3646 Central Av, Charlotte, NC 28205). Top Football Student-Athletes from across the Greater Charlotte Region will be honored on this special night presented by South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   Over the last four  years awards have been presented to players now playing football for some of the top programs in America.  (Florida, UNC-CH, NC State, Duke, Vanderbilt, Stanford and many more)  This year’s event will honor top offensive, defensive, special teams and dual-threat players.  Other awards to be presented include Leadership and Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Special awards will also be presented for Middle School and Youth Football Teams from across the area.

The Charlotte Football Awards have become a very special night to recognize top Student-Athletes playing the game of football in the Greater Charlotte region.   Tripp Roakes and Mike Stricker are two of the leading promoters of both the Student-Athlete concept and the importance of high character in young athletes.  The Charlotte Football Awards is an outstanding community outreach event that recognizes tomorrow’s leaders.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy a tasty meal form Hickory Tavern, a silent auction and raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Football Community. The previous four years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house is expected on December 6th.

 

 

4th ANNUAL CHARLOTTE FOOTBALL AWARDS HONOR TOP ATHLETES

The 4th Annual Charlotte Football Awards was held on Saturday December 6, 2014 at the Fletcher School in Charlotte.  With a sold out crowd of over 325 folks in attendance, top local football Student-Athletes were honored both for their work in the classroom and on the field.  The Charlotte Football Awards are operated by South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   Finalists and winners are chosen and evaluated on football talent, scholarship, leadership on and off the football field and character.  These young men below are all outstanding students that have worked hard to find success across the board.  Congratulations to all finalists and winners at the 4th Annual Charlotte Football Awards.

(Award winner denoted in bold)

Quarterback of the Year
Kelvin Hopkins, Independence
Austin Kendall, Cuthbertson
Daniel Jones, Charlotte Latin
Anthony Ratliff-Williams, Butler

Running Back of the Year
Robert Washington, SouthLake Christian
Donovan Spencer, Vance
Bishop Ford, Hough

Receiver of the Year
Jonathan Jennings, Charlotte Latin
Brian “BJ” Mucklevene, Cuthbertson
Nate Mullen, Hickory Ridge
Carl Tucker, Hough

Offensive Lineman of the Year
Brian Chaffin, Charlotte Christian
Grant Dixon, Providence
Phillip Walton, Charlotte Christian
Mason Veal, Ardrey Kell

Defensive Lineman of the Year
Jalen Cousar, Butler
Dru Seabrook, Providence
Twazanga Mugala, Ardrey Kell

Linebacker of the Year
Jordan Fehr, Providence
Lance Moore, Weddington
Ryan Gilmartin, Charlotte Christian
Tyler Pistorio, Providence
Christian Young, Hough

Defensive Back of the Year
Adonis Alexander, Independence
Corey Bell, Hough
Jaire Alexander, Rocky River
Jaylon McClinton, Charlotte Christian
Clifton Duck, Butler

Kicker of the Year
Johnny McDaid, Ardrey Kell
Keith Duncan, Weddington
Taylor Baucom, Piedmont
John Biasucci, Providence
Jonathan (JD) Dellinger, Charlotte Country Day

Punter of the Year
Bryan Fitzgerald Butler
Jackson VanSickle Charlotte Christian
Marion Watson Marvin Ridge

Scholar Athlete of the Year
Carson Song, Charlotte Latin
Brian Chaffin, Charlotte Christian
Chris Trevisan, Weddington
Jared Hunt, Ardrey Kell
Bruce Dixon, Carolina Pride
Zach Carver, Cuthbertson
Toby Okwara, Charlotte Latin
Matt Petersen, Weddington

Dynamic Scholarship Award
Turner Schwartz, Marvin Ridge
Jaylon McClinton, Charlotte Christian

Adonis Alexander, Independence
Keith Duncan, Weddington
Toby Okwara, Latin

Offensive Leadership Award
Brian Chaffin ,Charlotte Christian
Grant Dixon, Providence
Caleb York, Providence
Jaret Anderson, Catholic
Brian Mattar, Providence

Comeback Player of the Year
Russell Lombardo, Marvin Ridge
Andy Giarla, Parkwood
Matthew Kowalewski, Catholic

Union County Player of the Year
Austin Kendall, Cuthbertson
Lance Moore, Weddington
Chris Trevisan, Weddington

Rising Star Award
Melvin Rouse, Charlotte Latin
David Bayha, Weddington
DeMarkes Stradford, Latin
JT Cauthen, Cuthbertson

Youth Leadership / Character
Chase Fiedor, Marvin Ridge
James Shipley, Weddington
Will Smith, Marvin Ridge
Matthew Wunder, Metrolina Christian
Brian Jacobs, Holy Trinity

Middle School Team of the Year
Holy Trinity Catholic 8th Grade
Carmel Middle School
Weddington Middle 7th

Youth Football Team of the Year
Hammer Down Tar Heels

 

4th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Set For December 6th

The 4th Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards will be held on December 6th, 2014 at The Fletcher School (8500 Sardis Rd. Charlotte, NC). Top Football Student-Athletes from across the Greater Charlotte Region will be honored on this special night presented by South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   Over the last three years awards have been presented to players now playing football for some of the top programs in America.  (Florida, UNC-CH, NC State, Duke, Vanderbilt, Stanford and many more)  This year’s event will honor top offensive, defensive, special teams and dual-threat players.  Other awards to be presented include Leadership and Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Special awards will also be presented for Middle School and Youth Football Teams from across the area.

The Charlotte Football Awards have become a very special night to recognize top Student-Athletes playing the game of football in the Greater Charlotte region.   Tripp Roakes and Mike Stricker are two of the leading promoters of both the Student-Athlete concept and the importance of high character in young athletes.  The Charlotte Football Awards is an outstanding community outreach event that recognizes tomorrow’s leaders.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy a tasty meal form Hickory Tavern, a silent auction and raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Football Community. The previous three years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house is expected on December 6th.

 

Congratulations to all the 2013 Charlotte Football Award Winners

Offensive Player of the Year  - Josh Ladowski, Lake Norman HS

Defensive Player of the Year  - Robert Dinkins, Olympic HS

Quarterback of the Year  - Will Grier, Davidson Day School

Wide Receiver of the Year  - Austin Proehl, Providence HS

Lineman of the Year  - Bentley Spain, Providence HS

Gridiron 2-way Player of the Year  - Donnell Gardner, West Meck HS

Leadership Spirit Award  - Trey Ellis, Ardrey Kell HS

Kicker of the Year  - Tyler Cochran, Marvin Ridge HS

Kicker of the Year  - Tim Gawert, Hough HS

Punter of the Year  - Destry Barnwell, Hough HS

Rising Star Player of the Year  - Ricky Smith, Davidson Day School

Inspirational Comeback Player of the Year  - Taylor Baucom, Piedmont HS

Union County Player of the Year  - Ryan Kendall, Cuthbertson HS

Youth Football Team of the Year  - WCWAA Titans - Coach James Shipley

Middle School Football Team of the Year  - Holy Trinity 7th Grade Team - Coach Gary King

Middle School Lombardi Achievement Award  - Marvin Ridge 8th Grade Team - Coach Steve Canale

Middle School Defensive ROCK Team of the Year - Carmel MS Team - Coach Brian Poore

DYNAMIC College Scholarship Award Winner #1  - Nathaniel Tilque, Mallard Creek HS

DYNAMIC College Scholarship Award Winner #2  - Will Fuller, Myers Park HS

SOUTH CHARLOTTE SPORTS Scholar-Athlete of the Year Winner  - Steven Fusco, Cuthbertson HS

 

CHARLOTTE FOOTBALL AWARD FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

The Charlotte Football Awards Banquet proudly announces the finalists for awards at the 3rd Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Banquet on December 7th, 2013.  The first-class banquet serves as a celebration of the success of youth football in the Greater Charlotte Community.  Awards are presented in High School, Middle School and Youth Divisions to top football student-athletes.  The Greater Charlotte Football Awards Banquet is presented by the South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   For more information and to order tickets please visit www.charlottefootballawards.com

The 2013 Awards Finalists are:

Offensive Player of the Year
Jalen Samuels, Mallard Creek
Elijah Hood, Charlotte Catholic
Josh Ladowski, Lake Norman
Jalen McClendon, West Meck
Isaiah Robinson, Independence

Quarterback of the Year
Will Grier, Davidson Day
Dalton Helms, Nations Ford (SC)
Josh Stilley, Hough

Wide Receiver of the Year
Bo Hines, Charlotte Christian
Corey Joyner, Lake Norman
Austin Proehl, Providence
Mike Stephens, Davidson Day

Defensive Player of the Year
Cayson Collins, Berry
Robert Dinkins, Olympic

Lineman of the Year
Tony Adams, Independence
Jacob McCreary, Hough
Bentley Spain, Providence

Gridiron Player of the Year
Jeb Blazevich, Charlotte Christian
Garrett Bradbury, Charlotte Christian
Donnell Garner, West Meck
Thomas Jackson, Country Day

Scholar Athlete of the Year
Will Fuller, Myers Park
Stephen Fusco, Cuthbertson
Matthew Jegier, Providence
Evan Lloyd, Weddington
Turner Schwartz, Marvin Ridge

Leadership Award
Trey Ellis, Ardrey Kell
Nick Vagnone, Porter Ridge

Rising Star Award
Austin Kendall, Charlotte Christian
Ricky Smith, Davidson Day

Union County Player of the Year
Albert Funderburke, Sun Valley
Ryan Kendall, Cuthbertson
Deshawn Morrison, CATA
Jerrick Robbins, Porter Ridge
Jeff Welch, Weddington

Kicker of the Year
Tyler Cochran,  Marvin Ridge
Tim Gawert, Hough
David Lamb, South Meck

Punter of the Year
Destry Barnwell, Hough
Nathan Tilque, Mallard Creek

Middle School Team of the Year
Carmel Middle School
Holy Trinity Catholic 7th Grade Team
Marvin Ridge Middle 8th Grade Team

Youth Team of the Year
Lake Norman Wolter
Weddington Titans Shipley


3rd Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Set For December 7th

The 3rd Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards will be held on December 7, 2013 at The Fletcher School (8500 Sardis Rd. Charlotte, NC). Top Football Student-Athletes from across the Greater Charlotte Region will be honored on this special night presented by South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund.   Over the last two years awards have been presented to players now playing football for some of the top programs in America.   This year’s event will honor top offensive, defensive, special teams and dual-threat players.  Other awards to be presented include Leadership and Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Special awards will also be presented for Middle School and Youth Football Teams from across the area.

In addition to the awards banquet, guests will enjoy a tasty meal form Hickory Tavern, a silent auction and raffle and fellowship with other members of the Greater Charlotte Youth Football Community. The previous two years have witnessed sold out crowds and another full house is expected on December 7th.


The 2012 Charlotte Football  Award Finalists and winners

*High School Offensive, Defensive, Scholar Athlete and Gridiron Awards are Senior Class awards.

*** Winner is in Bold ***

HIGH SCHOOL OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

BJ Beecher, Concord High School

Gavin Black, Weddington High School

Michael Radford, Charlotte Country Day School

Aaron Seward, Davidson Day School

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Anthony Covington, Mallard Creek High School

Blake Dueitt, Hough High School

Peter Kalambayi, Butler High School

Channing Stribling, Butler High School

James Yeldell, Providence Day School

GRIDIRON (Multi-position) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Byron Fields, Providence Day School

Ross Jeffries, Myers Park High School

Desmond Lawrence, Charlotte Christian School

Chase Shuford, Olympic High School

Jack Tocho, Indpendence High School

SOUTH CHARLOTTE SPORTS REPORT SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Connor Allen, South Mecklenburg High School

John Carrick, Providence Day School

Erich Jegier, Providence High School

Ryan Manion, Charlotte Catholic High School

KICKER OF THE YEAR

Alex Gakenheimer, Charlotte Country Day School

JD Kent, Providence Day School

Wes Medeiros, Charlotte Christian School

Matt Wogan, Porter Ridge High School

Mitch Lochbihler, Charlotte Catholic High School

PUNTER OF THE YEAR

Blake Brewer, Cannon High School

Corbin Daly, Ardrey Kell High School

Ben Kepley, Charlotte Country Day School

David Meyer, Butler High School

Nathaniel Tilque, Mallard Creek High School

ARCHITECH SPORTS AND PHYSICAL THERAPY COMEBACK PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Schuyler Coleman, Davidson Day School

Paul Bueche, Marvin Ridge High School

Sam Bramlett, South Meck High School

DYNAMIC SCHOLARSHIP FUND COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP

Paul Bueche, Marvin Ridge High School

Connor Allen, South Meck High School

Alex Gakenheimer, Charlotte Country Day School

JD Kent, Providence Day School

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR

Butler High School

Porter Ridge High School

Charlotte Christian High School

Charlotte Catholic High School

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR

Carmel Middle School
Weddington Middle School 6th Grade
Marvin Ridge Middle School 7th Grade
Piedmont IB Middle School
Davidson Day Middle School

Jason Estep (Charlotte Christian) - High Coach of the Year
Steve Canale (Marvin Ridge MS) – Middle School Coach of the Year
David Milligan (Piedmont IB MS) – Middle School Coach of the Year
South Park Falcons - Youth Team of the Year

 


2011 GREATER CHARLOTTE FOOTBALL AWARDS PROGRAM AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD HERE

 

1st ANNUAL GREATER CHARLOTTE FOOTBALL AWARDS

Saturday, December 10th, 2011 was a fantastic night for over 320 student-athletes, coaches, and their families in a celebration for the entire football community in the Greater Charlotte community.

Dynamic Scholarship Fund and South Charlotte Sports Report combined to present the following scholarships and awards to outstanding student-athletes from the gridiron that are leading the way on and off the field: 

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Lee McNeill, Porter Ridge High School 
Defensive Player of the Year: Tre Hunt, Davidson Day School
Gridiron (2-way) Player of the Year: Jack Brodowicz, Charlotte Catholic
Spirit of the Game Player of the Year: Kyle Duke, Ardrey Kell High School
Contributions to Youth Football Award:  Keith Register, South Park Falcons 
High School Football Coach of the Year: Blair Hardin, Porter Ridge High School 
High School Football Team of the Year: Charlotte Catholic
Middle School Football Coach of the Year: Bill Curry Marvin Ridge Middle School
Middle School Football Co-Teams of the Year: Marvin Ridge Middle School 8th Grade Team
Carmel Middle School
Youth Football Team of the Year: WCWAA Titans Jr. Pee Wee Team (Coach Peter Case)
DSF-SCSR College Scholarship: Jake Bishop, Randleman High School
DSF-SCSR College Scholarship: Adam Nix , South Mecklenburg High School
DSF-SCSR College Scholarship: David Weidman, Marvin Ridge High School
DSF-SCSR College Scholarship: Rich Sigmon, Western Carolina University
Dynamic Kicker of the Year: Caleb Kelly, Brookland-Cayce High School
Dynamic Punter of the Year: Matt Wogan, Porter Ridge High School
SCSR Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Brian Mittl, Charlotte Latin
Community Outreach Leadership Award: Jordan Mosely, Johnson C. Smith University

South Charlotte Sports Report and Dynamic Scholarship Fund are proud to host the Greater Charlotte Football Awards Banquet and want to congratulate all of the 2011 Finalists that were selected .  Be sure to join us December 8, 2012 for the 2nd Annual Greater Charlotte Football Awards Banquet.

For more photos from the banquet, please visit www.southcharlottesportsphotos.com

 

 

Awards will be presented for the following: 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Offensive Player of the Year
Defensive Player of the Year
Gridiron Award (Two-Way Player) of the Year
Kicker of the Year  
Punter of the Year 
Coach of the Year 
Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Comeback Player of the Year
Spirit of the Game Award 

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL AND YOUTH FOOTBALL
Team of the Year
Coach of the Year
Middle School Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Youth Football Team of the Year
Youth Football Coach of the Year

 

SPECIAL AWARDS
Community Outreach Award
Contributions to the Game of Football Award
Dynamic Scholarship Fund College Scholarship Award